MCRA

MCRA Home

Race Schedule

Race Results

MCRA Points

Race Pictures



MCRA Sponsors

Forge Financial Services

Savage River

ZRE

2018 MCRA Race Schedule

Tentative 2018

April 7-8
Oscoda
Justin Griffith
989-820-5196
justingriffith.aricm@gmail.com
Klondike
Canoe C-1 C-2 (Sat.)
Running Races (Sun.)
Merchandise Raffle
Non-MCRA Points Race
Race Information
     

April 28

Lansing

Hugh Heward Challenge
Kruger Memorial Fundraiser
Hugh Heward Website
Non-MCRA Points Race
     

May

Baldwin, MI

Walt Harrison

Expert 1, Expert 2, C-1
     

May 12-13

Roscommon

Bill Torongo
Roscommon, MI
989-275-4035
torongow@gmail.com
Roscommon
C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sat.) Youth
C-1 (Sun.)
     

May 19

Hastings

Paddle for a Cure
C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2
Mixed Bonus
C-1
     

June 2

Port Huron

Jim Wier
Ruby, MI
jimwier@firststep.net
Black River Race
C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2
C-1
     

June 9-10

Newaygo

Newaygo Nationals Association
Gabriel Slominski
773-983-3103
gabriel@NewaygoNationals.org
Power Paddle
C-1 (Sat.) Youth Races
C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sun.)
     

June 16

Ann Arbor

Tim Feldkamp
aaxc19@yahoo.com
Huron River Canoe Challenge
C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2
C-1
Mentor Race, Youth Race
     

June 23

Muskegon River

Sean Brabant

C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2
C-1 State Championship
     

July 7-8

Grayling

Hailey Halstead
989-710-0155
hailey_mcmahon09@hotmail.com
Paddle Hard Chase Race
2 Day Stage Race
Manistee River
Lake Margrethe
C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2
     

July 14-15

Oscoda

Justin Griffith
Oscoda MI 48750
989-820-5196
riverjustin@gmail.com
Harry Curley Memorial
C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sat.)
C-1 (Sun.)
     

July 21-22

Grayling

John Lucey
3979 E. Beaver Island Rd
Grayling, MI 49738
jclucey46@gmail.com
Spikes Challenge
Paddlers Tribute

Youth & Mentor Races, C-1 (Sat.)
C-2 Sprints (Sat.)
C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sun.)
     

July 28-29

Grayling

AuSable River Canoe Marathon
http://www.ausablecanoemarathon.org
Non M.C.R.A. Points Races
     

August 9-12

Syracuse, NY
USCA National Championships
Rebecca Davis
517-227-4794
canoe_run_ski@hotmail.com
United States Canoe Association
Non M.C.R.A. Points Races

August 25-26

Mio

Peg Smutek
255 Deeter Rd
Luzerne, MI 48636
989-826-5382
Mio's "First Dam" Canoe Race
C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sat.)
C-1 (Sun.)
Women's C2 Bonus
Women's C1 Bonus
Expert 2 State Championship
Mentor Race, Youth Races
     

September 16

Paradise

Cecilia Woolever

Cecilia@haberconstruction.com
906-492-3325
Tahquamenon Wilderness Canoe Race
C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2, C-1
MCRA Awards Event
     
Non M.C.R.A. Points Races
2017 MCRA Race Schedule

Home


Michigan Canoe Racing Association
email - mcra@miracing.com
Copyright © 2017 All Rights Reserved