MCRA

MCRA Home

Race Schedule

Race Results

MCRA Points

Race Pictures



MCRA Sponsors

Forge Financial Services

Savage River

ZRE

2015 MCRA Race Schedule

March 28
Oscoda
Justin Griffith
Oscoda MI 48750
989-820-5196
riverjustin@gmail.com
Klondike
Canoe C-1 C-2 (Sat.)
Running Races (Sun.)
Merchandise Raffle
Race Information
Race Results
     

April 25-26

Burlington, WI

Burlington C1/K1 Pursuit Race
Fritz Hansen
262-767-9393
fritz5152@yahoo.com
http://www.wicanoeracing.com/
C1 (Sat.)
K1 (Sun.)

Non-MCRA Points Race
     

April

Lansing

Hugh Heward Challenge
Kruger Memorial Fundraiser
Hugh Heward Website

Non-MCRA Points Race
     

May 9-10

Roscommon

Bill Torongo
Roscommon, MI
989-275-4035
torongow@gmail.com
Roscommon
Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sat.) Youth
C-1 (Sun.)
Race Information
Race Results

     

May 17

Des Plaines River, IL

Des Plaines River Canoe and Kayak Marathon
http://www.canoemarathon.com/

Non-MCRA Points Race
     

May 30-31

Alcona

Kevin Ornatowski
6351 F 30, Glennie
989-735-2973
www.alconacanoes.com
Alcona Dam Canoe Challenge
Expert 1, Expert 2, C-1, C-4, Youth
Race Information
Race Results
     

June 6

Port Huron

Jim Wier
Ruby, MI
jimwier@firststep.net
Black River Race
Race Information
Expert 1, Expert 2, C-1, Youth Races
Race Results
     

June 13-14

Newaygo

Newaygo Nationals Association
Gabriel Slominski
773-983-3103
gabriel@NewaygoNationals.org
Power Paddle
C-1 (Fri.) Youth Races
Expert 1, Men C-2, Women C-2 (Sat.)
Mixed C-2, C-4 (Sun)
Race Information
Race Results
     

June 20

Ann Arbor

Tim Feldkamp
1128 Brooks St.
Ann Arbor, MI 48103
734-668-7049
aaxc19@yahoo.com
Huron River Canoe Challenge
C2 Expert 1, Expert 2
C-1
Mentor Race, Youth Race
Race Information
Race Results

     

June 27

Mt Clemens

Lynne Seymour
21777 Dunham Rd.
Clinton Twp., MI
586-307-8229
Clinton River Canoe Race
Expert 1, Expert 2, C1, Kayak
C-1 State Championship
Race Information
     

July 11-12

Oscoda

Justin Griffith
Oscoda MI 48750
989-820-5196
riverjustin@gmail.com
Harry Curley Memorial
Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sat.)
E-2 State Championship
C-1 (Sun.)
Race Information
     

July 18-19

Grayling

John Lucey
3979 E. Beaver Island Rd
Grayling, MI 49738
jclucey46@gmail.com
Spikes Challenge
Paddlers Tribute

Youth Races, C-1 (Sat.)
Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sun.)
Mentor Race
Race Information
Race Results
     

July 25-26

Grayling

AuSable River Canoe Marathon
http://www.ausablecanoemarathon.org
Non M.C.R.A. Points Races
     

August
11-16

Warren, PA
USCA National Championships
Peter Heed, USCA President
603.209.2299; pheed72@gmail.com
USCA Nationals Website
Article about 2015-16 Nationals
Non M.C.R.A. Points Races

August 29-30

Mio

Peg Smutek
255 Deeter Rd
Luzerne, MI 48636
989-826-5382
Mio's "First Dam" Canoe Race
Expert 1, Expert 2. (Sat.)
C-1 (Sun.)
Mentor Race, Youth Races, C-4

Race Results
     

September 19

Paradise

Cecilia Woolever

Cecilia@haberconstruction.com
906-492-3325
Tahquamenon Wilderness Canoe Race
Expert 1, Expert 2, C-1
MCRA Awards Event
     

October 3

Westport, KY

Louisville 50 - Canoe & Kayak Race
http://louisville50.com/

Non-MCRA Points Race
     
Non M.C.R.A. Points Races
2014 MCRA Race Schedule

Home


Michigan Canoe Racing Association
email - mcra@miracing.com
Copyright © 2015 All Rights Reserved