MCRA 2018 Race Schedule

Link to Google Calendar

April 7, 2018
  • Klondike

    April 7, 2018  12:00 pm - 4:00 pm
    Van Etten Creek, Oscoda Twp, MI 48750, USA

    Klondike
    Canoe C-1 C-2 (Sat.)
    Running Races (Sun.)
    Merchandise Raffle

    Event Information

    Rod Matthews
    989-254-7815
    rodmatthews29@yahoo.com

    Non-MCRA Points Race

April 28, 2018
  • Hugh Heward Challenge

    April 28, 2018  7:00 am - 3:00 pm
    Lions Park, Dimondale, MI 48821, USA

    Hugh Heward Challenge

    Kruger Memorial Fundraiser

    Hugh Heward Website

    Non-MCRA Points Race

May 12, 2018
  • Roscommon Canoe Challenge

    May 12, 2018 - May 13, 2018  
    Wallace Park, Roscommon, MI 48653, USA

    Roscommon Canoe Challenge
    Wallace Park

    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sat.) Youth
    C-1 (Sun.)

    Event Information

    Bill Torongo
    Roscommon, MI
    989-275-4035
    torongow@gmail.com

May 13, 2018
  • Roscommon Canoe Challenge

    May 12, 2018 - May 13, 2018  
    Wallace Park, Roscommon, MI 48653, USA

    Roscommon Canoe Challenge
    Wallace Park

    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sat.) Youth
    C-1 (Sun.)

    Event Information

    Bill Torongo
    Roscommon, MI
    989-275-4035
    torongow@gmail.com

May 19, 2018
  • Paddle for a Cure

    May 19, 2018  9:00 am - 4:00 pm
    Hastings, MI 49058, USA

    Paddle for a Cure

    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2
    Mixed Bonus
    C-1

    Paddle4aCure.org

    Josh Taylor
    989-297-5684
    joshuataylor13@gmail.com

June 2, 2018
  • Black River Race

    June 2, 2018  8:00 am - 4:00 pm
    Port Huron, MI, USA

    This event has been cancelled

    Black River Race
    Port Huron, MI
    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2
    C-1

    Jim Wier
    Ruby, MI
    jimwier@firststep.net

June 9, 2018
  • Power Paddle

    June 9, 2018 - June 10, 2018  
    Newaygo, MI 49337, USA

    Power Paddle
    Newaygo, MI
    Saturday - C-1 Youth Races
    Sunday - C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2

    Event Information

    Newaygo Nationals Association
    Gabriel Slominski
    773-983-3103
    gabriel@NewaygoNationals.org

June 10, 2018
  • Power Paddle

    June 9, 2018 - June 10, 2018  
    Newaygo, MI 49337, USA

    Power Paddle
    Newaygo, MI
    Saturday - C-1 Youth Races
    Sunday - C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2

    Event Information

    Newaygo Nationals Association
    Gabriel Slominski
    773-983-3103
    gabriel@NewaygoNationals.org

June 16, 2018
  • Huron River Canoe Challenge

    June 16, 2018  8:00 am - 4:00 pm
    Gallup Park Canoe & Kayak Livery, 3000 Fuller Rd, Ann Arbor, MI 48105, USA

    Huron River Canoe Challenge
    Ann Arbor, MI
    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2
    C-1
    Mentor Race, Youth Race

    Event Information

    Tim Feldkamp 

June 23, 2018
  • Muskegon River

    June 23, 2018  8:00 am - 4:00 pm
    Muskegon River, Michigan, USA

    Muskegon River

    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2
    C-1 State Championship

    Event Information


    Sean Brabant
    989-205-1369
    Sean.g.brabant@gmail.com

July 7, 2018
  • Paddle Hard Chase Race

    July 7, 2018 - July 8, 2018  
    Grayling, MI 49738, USA

    Paddle Hard Chase Race
    2 Day Stage Race
    Manistee River
    Lake Margrethe
    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2


    Event Information

    Hailey Halstead
    989-710-0155

    hailey_mcmahon09@hotmail.com

July 8, 2018
  • Paddle Hard Chase Race

    July 7, 2018 - July 8, 2018  
    Grayling, MI 49738, USA

    Paddle Hard Chase Race
    2 Day Stage Race
    Manistee River
    Lake Margrethe
    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2


    Event Information

    Hailey Halstead
    989-710-0155

    hailey_mcmahon09@hotmail.com

July 14, 2018
  • Harry Curley Memorial

    July 14, 2018 - July 15, 2018  
    Oscoda, MI, USA

    Harry Curley Memorial
    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sat.)
    C-1 (Sun.)

    Event information


    Justin Griffith

    Oscoda, MI 48750 

    989-820-5196

    riverjustin@gmail.com

July 15, 2018
  • Harry Curley Memorial

    July 14, 2018 - July 15, 2018  
    Oscoda, MI, USA

    Harry Curley Memorial
    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sat.)
    C-1 (Sun.)

    Event information


    Justin Griffith

    Oscoda, MI 48750 

    989-820-5196

    riverjustin@gmail.com

July 21, 2018
  • Spikes Challenge Paddlers Tribute

    July 21, 2018 - July 22, 2018  
    Grayling, MI 49738, USA

    Spikes Challenge

    Paddlers Tribute
    Youth & Mentor Races, C-1 (Sat.)
    C-2 Sprints (Sat.)
    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sun.)


    Event Information

    John Lucey

    3979 E. Beaver Island Rd

    Grayling, MI 49738

    jclucey46@gmail.com

July 22, 2018
  • Spikes Challenge Paddlers Tribute

    July 21, 2018 - July 22, 2018  
    Grayling, MI 49738, USA

    Spikes Challenge

    Paddlers Tribute
    Youth & Mentor Races, C-1 (Sat.)
    C-2 Sprints (Sat.)
    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sun.)


    Event Information

    John Lucey

    3979 E. Beaver Island Rd

    Grayling, MI 49738

    jclucey46@gmail.com

July 28, 2018
July 29, 2018
August 9, 2018
August 10, 2018
August 11, 2018
August 12, 2018
August 18, 2018
August 25, 2018
  • Mio's "First Dam" Canoe Race

    August 25, 2018 - August 26, 2018  
    Mio, MI 48647, USA


    Mio's "First Dam" Canoe Race
    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sat.)
    C-1 (Sun.)
    Women's C2 Bonus
    Women's C1 Bonus
    Expert 2 State Championship
    Mentor Race, Youth Races

    Peg Smutek

    255 Deeter Rd
    Luzerne, MI 48636

    989-826-5382

August 26, 2018
  • Mio's "First Dam" Canoe Race

    August 25, 2018 - August 26, 2018  
    Mio, MI 48647, USA


    Mio's "First Dam" Canoe Race
    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sat.)
    C-1 (Sun.)
    Women's C2 Bonus
    Women's C1 Bonus
    Expert 2 State Championship
    Mentor Race, Youth Races

    Peg Smutek

    255 Deeter Rd
    Luzerne, MI 48636

    989-826-5382

September 15, 2018
  • Tahquamenon Wilderness Canoe Race

    September 15, 2018
    Paradise, MI 49768, USA

    Tahquamenon Wilderness Canoe Race
    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2, C-1
    MCRA Awards Event

    Cecilia Woolever

    Cecilia@haberconstruction.com
    906-492-3325