MCRA Race Schedule 2019 (Tentative)

April 6, 2019
April 27, 2019
  • Hugh Heward Challenge

    Kruger Memorial Fundraiser

    Hugh Heward Website

    http://mgrow.org/hugh-heward-challenge/

    Non-MCRA Points Race

    Link to Google Calendar

May 11, 2019
May 12, 2019
May 18, 2019
May 24, 2019
May 25, 2019
May 26, 2019
May 27, 2019
June 1, 2019
  • Black River Race
    Port Huron, MI

    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2
    C-1

    Jim Wier
    Ruby, MI
    jimwier@firststep.net

    Link to Google Calendar

June 8, 2019
  • Power Paddle
    Newaygo, MI

    C-1 State Championship (Sat.)
    Youth Races

    Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sun.)

    Event Information

    Newaygo Nationals Association
    Gabriel Slominski
    773-983-3103
    gabriel@NewaygoNationals.org

    Link to Google Calendar

June 9, 2019
  • Power Paddle
    Newaygo, MI

    C-1 State Championship (Sat.)
    Youth Races

    Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sun.)

    Event Information

    Newaygo Nationals Association
    Gabriel Slominski
    773-983-3103
    gabriel@NewaygoNationals.org

    Link to Google Calendar

June 15, 2019
  • Huron River Canoe Challenge
    Ann Arbor, MI

    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2
    Mixed Bonus

    C-1
    Mentor Race, Youth Race

    Event Information

    Tim Feldkamp
    aaxc19@yahoo.com

    Link to Google Calendar

June 22, 2019
  • Muskegon River Race

    C-1
    C-2 Expert 1 & Expert 2 State Championship
    Youth Races

    Event Information

    Sean Brabant
    989-205-1369
    Sean.g.brabant@gmail.com

    Link to Google Calendar

June 23, 2019
  • Muskegon River Race

    C-1
    C-2 Expert 1 & Expert 2 State Championship
    Youth Races

    Event Information

    Sean Brabant
    989-205-1369
    Sean.g.brabant@gmail.com

    Link to Google Calendar

July 6, 2019
  • Paddle Hard Chase Race

    2 Day Stage Race
    Lake Margarethe (Sat)
    Manistee River (Sun)
    Expert 1, Expert 2, Mentor Race

    Event Information

    Hailey Halstead
    989-710-0155
    hailey_mcmahon09@hotmail.com

    Link to Google Calendar

July 7, 2019
  • Paddle Hard Chase Race

    2 Day Stage Race
    Lake Margarethe (Sat)
    Manistee River (Sun)
    Expert 1, Expert 2, Mentor Race

    Event Information

    Hailey Halstead
    989-710-0155
    hailey_mcmahon09@hotmail.com

    Link to Google Calendar

July 13, 2019
  • Harry Curley Memorial

    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sat.)
    C-1 (Sun.)

    Event information

    Justin Griffith
    Oscoda, MI 48750
    989-820-5196
    riverjustin@gmail.com

    Link to Google Calendar

July 14, 2019
  • Harry Curley Memorial

    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sat.)
    C-1 (Sun.)

    Event information

    Justin Griffith
    Oscoda, MI 48750
    989-820-5196
    riverjustin@gmail.com

    Link to Google Calendar

July 20, 2019
  • Spikes Challenge
    Paddlers Tribute

    Youth & Mentor Races, C-1 (Sat.)
    C-2 Sprints (Sat.)
    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sun.)

    Event Information

    John Lucey
    Grayling, MI
    jclucey46@gmail.com

    Link to Google Calendar

July 21, 2019
  • Spikes Challenge
    Paddlers Tribute

    Youth & Mentor Races, C-1 (Sat.)
    C-2 Sprints (Sat.)
    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sun.)

    Event Information

    John Lucey
    Grayling, MI
    jclucey46@gmail.com

    Link to Google Calendar

July 27, 2019
July 28, 2019
August 8, 2019
August 9, 2019
August 10, 2019
August 11, 2019
August 17, 2019
August 24, 2019
  • Mio's "First Dam" Canoe Race

    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sat.)
    C-1 (Sun.)
    Mentor Race, Youth Races

    Peg Smutek
    Luzerne, MI
    989-826-5382

    Link to Google Calendar

August 25, 2019
  • Mio's "First Dam" Canoe Race

    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2 (Sat.)
    C-1 (Sun.)
    Mentor Race, Youth Races

    Peg Smutek
    Luzerne, MI
    989-826-5382

    Link to Google Calendar

August 30, 2019
August 31, 2019
September 1, 2019
September 2, 2019
September 14, 2019
  • Tahquamenon Wilderness Canoe Race
    C-2 Expert 1, Expert 2, C-1
    MCRA Awards Event

    Jody
    906-492-3325

    Link to Google Calendar

September 21, 2019