MCRA Home

Race Schedule

Race Results

MCRA Points

Race Pictures

Curley Memorial Canoe Race 2008

Oscoda, Michigan
July 12 & 13

Sponsored by
Gary Oil & Propane, Oscoda Canoe Rental, Gilbert's Drugs & Sunny Bunns


C2 Expert I Results

PLACE
#
TIME
NAME(S)          CITY/STATE          AGE
1
01
2:28:31
Andy Triebold, Spring Arbor, MI, 32 / Tom Trudgeon, Grand Ledge, MI, 49     Open
2
14
2:29:46
Matt Rimer, Grayling, MI, 24 / Bill Torongo, Roscommon, MI, 46     Open
3
2
2:30:23
Ryan Halstead, Grayling, MI, 21 / Rod Halstead, Grayling, MI, 23     Open
4
89
2:31:06
Matt Streib, Bristol, IN, 44 / Steve Kolonich, Eaton Rapids, MI, 36     Open
5
08
2:32:39
Colin Hunter, Grayling, MI, 27 / Lee Barnett, Grayling, MI, 27     Open
6
163
2:33:45
Matt Meersman, South Bend, IN, 31 / Josh Taylor, Grayling, MI, 29     Open
7
156
2:35:15
Nick Walton, Haslett, MI, 34 / Pete Mead, Traverse City, MI, 27     Open
8
47
2:35:42
Tim Triebold, Spring Arbor, MI, ? / Ray Trudgeon, E. Lansing, MI, 26     Open
9
44
2:35:51
Mark Bialek, Whitmore Lake, MI, 37 / Jason Hatfield, Grayling, MI, 30     Open
10
68
2:36:23
Joey Kimsel, Oscoda, MI, 27 / Steve Krantz, Hale, MI, 53     Open
11
147
2:37:27
David Teddy, Dexter, MI, 34 / Russ Reker, Lapeer, MI, 44     Open
12
126
2:38:13
Rick Joy, Silverwood, MI, 49 / Brad Gross, Pinconning, MI, 39    Open
13
101
2:38:35
Tim McClure, Roscommon MI, 50 / Ryan McClure, Roscommon MI, 18     Open
14
66
2:39:21
Steve Watson, Onaway, MI, 36 / Josh Sheldon, Potterville, MI, 27     Open
15
25
2:39:37
Tom Cannon, E. Lansing, MI, 52 / Connie Cannon, E. Lansing, MI, 46   Mixed Masters
16
81
2:41:40
Amy Solak, Traverse City, MI, 43 / Tony Short, Indian River, MI, 44     Mixed Masters
17
36
2:42:34
Michael Garon, Washington, MI, 50 / Doug Gillin, Adrian, MI, 47     Masters
18
0
2:42:45
Mike Bradford, Lapeer, MI, 43 / Carrie Montgomery, Mikado, MI, 38     Mixed
19
146
2:43:10
Flash Marsh, Mio, MI, 31 / Brad Wilson, Rockford, MI, 26     Open
20
383
2:43:24
Robert Smith, Roscommon, MI, 34 / Cameron McClain, Grayling, MI, 25     Open
21
42
2:43:28
Jon Thompson, Lewiston, MI, 51 / Todd VanDeVen, Galesburg, MI, 36     Open
22
40
2;44;04
Fred Mills, Roscommon, MI, 53 / Joe Seifert, Grayling, MI, 56     Senior
23
9
2:44:36
Mike Montgomery, Mikado, MI, 42 / Ray Yehl, East Tawas, MI, Old     Masters
24
29
2:45:21
Ted Matthews, East Tawas, MI, 43 / Jerry Killingbeck, East Tawas, MI, 39     Open
25
26
2:45:55
Troy Harrison, Freeland, MI, 23 / Joe Pollock, Edmore, MI, 49     Open
26
09
2:46:08
Al Widing Sr., Mio, MI, 83 / Sean Casey, Mt. Pleasant, 29     Open
27
144
2:47:20
Martin Spees, Flint, MI, 38 / Dave Lane, Grayling, MI, 17     Open
28
32
2:47:56
Mike Poland, Oscoda, MI, 33 / Jon Webb, Hubbard Lake, MI, 48     Open
29
94
2:48:18
Ted Smutek, Luzerne, MI, 40 / Brittany Smutek, Luzerne, MI, 18     Mixed
30
122
2:48:33
Greg Nelson, Marquette, MI, 51 / Tim Chappel, Interlochen, MI, 36     Open
31
54
2:48:34
Jim Larsen, Escanaba, MI, 55 / Lynne Witte, Mt. Clemens, MI, 54     Mixed Seniors
32
119
2:50:06
Grant Tally, Flat Rock, MI, 46 / Tim Feldkamp, Ann Arbor, MI, 42     Masters
33
27
2:50:31
Dwight Walker, Marshall, MI, 54 / Bill Kanost, Valparaiso, IN, 56     Seniors
34
102
2:51:02
Jason Kent, Traverse City, MI, 33 / Bill Brundage, Traverse City, MI, 57     Open
35
113
2:51:09
Rod Matthews, Oscoda, MI, 53 / Kari Wainwright, Oscoda, MI, 39     Mixed
36
65
2:51:39
Brad Solak, Traverse City, MI, 18 / Frank Smutek, Luzerne, MI, 74     Open
37
134
2:53:34
Madelen Johnson, Menominee, MI, 17 / Joe Johnson, Menominee, MI, 56     Mixed
38
777
2:53:42
John Hazel, Kalamazoo, MI, 49 / Justin Grifith, Oscoda, MI, 36     Open
39
96
2:54:26
Chris Kucharek, Grayling, MI, 29 / Rich Kent, Rockford, MI, 55     Open
40
46
2:54:56
John Lucey, Grayling, MI, 44 / Cheryl Lucey, Grayling, MI, 46     Mixed Masters
41
95
2:55:10
Rick Gillings, Prescott, MI, 50 / Ray Quick, Millington, MI, 53     Seniors
42
17
2:59:29
Eric Dittenber, Grand Rapids, MI, 30 / Frank Taber, Lowell, MI, 58     Open
43
194
3:01:16
Jim Mangutz, Mio, MI, 44 / Bill Smutek, Luzerne, MI, 41     Masters
44
58
3:01:27
Robert Bradford, Lapeer, MI, 65 / Janet Bradford, Lapeer, MI, 63     Mixed Veterans
45
77
3:09:59
Ray Wonders Sr., Anchorage, AK, 47 / Ray Wonders Jr., Anchorage, AK, 15     Open

C2 Expert II Race Results

1
112
2:51:52
Ryan Matthews, Oscoda, MI, 24 / Chris Curley, Oscoda, MI, 23
2
149
2:54:07
Jorden Wakely, Grayling, MI, 18 / Justin Denno, Frederic, MI, 19
3
195
2:55:08
Brad Reed, Alanson, MI, 26 / Travis Harrison, Clare, MI, 26
4
X
3:01:49
Matt Gabriel, Grayling, MI, 24 / Anthony Allison, Grayling, MI, 16
5
18
3:06:20
Ryan Harris, Grayling, MI, 17 / Matt Hellebuyck, Grayling, MI, 30
6
193
3:06:30
Heather Compton, Roscommon, MI, 33 / Ellen Thompson, Lewiston, MI, 51
7
198
3:07:40
Randy Allison, Grayling, MI, 35 / Joey Frost, Grayling, MI, 17
8
131
3:09:22
Chris Scully, Lincoln, MI, 48 / Christopher Scully, Lincoln, MI, 14

C1 Race Results

PLACE
NUMBER
TIME
NAME(S)          CITY/STATE          AGE          CLASS
1
14
1:04:21
Bill Torongo, Roscommon, MI, 46     Master
2
14X
1:04:31
Steve Kolonich, Eaton Rapids, MI, 36     Open
3
5
1:06:05
Matt Streib, Bristol, IN, 44     Master
4
147
1:06:27
Russ Reker, Lapeer, MI, 44     Master
5
23
1:06:37
Ken Kolonich, Eaton Rapids, MI, 62     Veteran
6
156
1:07:23
Nick Walton, Haslett, MI, 35     Open
7
7
1:07:28
Ryan Halstead, Grayling, MI, 21     Open
8
00
1:08:16
Mike Bradford, Lapeer, MI, 43     Master
9
66
1:08:49
Steve Watson, Onaway, MI, 36     Open
10
15
1:09:05.59
Bill Schmitz, Commerce, MI, 54     Senior
11
25
1:09:05.90
Tom Cannon, East Lansing, MI, 52     Senior
12
122
1:11:09
Tim Chapple, Interlochen, MI, 34     Open
13
33
1:11:18
John Hollands, Lakeport, MI, 55     Senior
14
00
1:13:23
Robert Bradford, Lapeer, MI, 65     Veteran
15
64
1:14:53
Grant Tally, Flat Rock, MI, 46     Master
16
140
1:15:50
Justin Griffith, Oscoda, MI, 36     Open
17
552
1:15:56
Josh Quintel, Kalamazoo, MI, 17     Open
18
119
1:16:00
Tim Feldkamp, Ann Arbor, MI, 42     Master
19
42
1:16:36
Jon Thompson, Lewiston, MI, 51     Senior
20
144
1:16:52
Martin Spees, Flint, MI, 38     Open
21
96
1:17:15
Jason Kent, Traverse City, MI, 33     Open
22
112
1:17:37
Rod Matthews, Oscoda, MI, 53     Senior
23
159
1:19:30
Chris Curley, Oscoda, MI, 23     Open
24
186
1:20:04
Mike Taylor, Brighton, MI, 53     Senior
25
777
1:22:23
John Hazel, Kalamazoo, MI, 49      Master
26
65
1:26:52
Frank Smutek, Mio, MI, 74     Grand Veteran
27
79
1:31:27
Carl Joy, St. Helen, MI, 74     Grand Veteran
28
142
1:33:09
Dave Hallman, Fenton, MI, 32     Open
29
16
1:33:14
Jack Kolka, Grayling, MI, "Antique" (74)     Grand Veteran
30
154
1:34:58
Robert Gillings, Oscoda, MI, 77     Grand Veteran
31
214
1:35:34
Malcolm McDougall, Glennie, MI, 57     Senior
32
XX
1:39:02
Gary Leslie, Grayling, MI, 69     Veteran
33
52
1:42:20
George Miner, Oscoda, MI, 52     Senior
34
215
1:44:38
Al "Popeye" Robinson, Grosse Ile, MI, 65     Veteran
35
110
1:45:41
Lauren Chapple, Interlochen, MI, 61     Veteran
36
182
Scratch
Eric Dittenber, Grand Rapids, MI, 30     Open

C1 Women Race Results

1
10
1:12:21
Connie Cannon, East Lansing, MI, 46      Woman Master
2
113
1:28:14
Kari Wainwright, Oscoda, MI, 39     Woman Open

C1 Youth Race Results

1
 
21:55:56
Chad Cannon, E. Lansing, 11 / Owen Cannon, E. Lansing, 9
2
 
23:04:56
Justin Reker, Lapeer, 13 / Ryan Bennett, Romeo, 13

 

Home


Michigan Canoe Racing Association
email - mcra@miracing.com
Copyright © 2006 All Rights Reserved